Skip to content
Bello Machre
  • Donate Now
  • Contact Us
  • Apply for Services
  • People We ServeExpand
    • Adults
    • Seniors
    • Children & Teens
  • Services & SupportsExpand
    • Support


      • Apply for Services
      • Ray of Hope Program
      • Community Resources
      • Nursing Team

      Services


      • View All Services
      • Residential Services
      • Community Services
          • Community Development Services
          • Employment Services
  • Give & Get InvolvedExpand
    • Donate


      • Donate Online Now
      • Planned Giving
      • Vehicle
      • Stock
      • Wish List
      • Workplace Giving

      fUNDRAISING EVENTS


      • Fundraising Events Overview
      • Every Step Counts
      • Golf Tournament

      VOLUNTEER


      • Volunteer Opportunities
      • Internships & Service Learning

  • CareersExpand
    • Find a Career
    • DSP Jobs
  • AboutExpand
    • Our Mission, Vision, & Values
    • Leadership Team
    • Board of Directors
    • 50th Anniversary
    • Annual Report
    • Blog
    • Newsroom
    • Newsletters
    • Contact Us
Bello Machre

Bello Machre News & Updates

Stay informed with Bello Machre newsletters and event updates. Learn more about our community activities and accomplishments.

  • Bello Machre featured on “Local Business Spotlight”
    Media Coverage

    Bello Machre featured on “Local Business Spotlight”

    June 29, 2024June 24, 2026

    On the most recent episode of John Frenaye’s Local Business Spotlight, he visits Bello Machre and interviews Bello Machre President & CEO, Dr. Robert Ireland. John Frenaye is publisher with the Eye on Annapolis, and in his podcast series he spotlights business and organizations from around the community and dives into their history, goals, and…

    Read More Bello Machre featured on “Local Business Spotlight”Continue

  • Bello Machre resident, Eric, smiling
    Blog

    Triumph over Adversity: Eric’s Inspiring Journey with Bello Machre

    November 2, 2023October 30, 2025

    Eric’s story is a journey of resilience, courage, and the unwavering human spirit. Born with Down Syndrome and intellectual disabilities, Eric has faced many challenges in his life — from battling cancer to coping with the devastating loss of his beloved brother.

    Read More Triumph over Adversity: Eric’s Inspiring Journey with Bello MachreContinue

  • Dr. Ireland awarding two reps of Commercial Insurance Managers as sponsors for 2024 Every Step Counts
    Press Release

    Commercial Insurance Managers Announced As Bello Machre’s Every Step Counts Co-Presenting Sponsor

    May 30, 2023January 11, 2024

    Bello Machre announces Commercial Insurance Managers as its Every Step Counts Co-Presenting Sponsor.

    Read More Commercial Insurance Managers Announced As Bello Machre’s Every Step Counts Co-Presenting SponsorContinue

  • Bello Machre DSP and Resident in a park, smiling
    Blog

    DSP Careers: Choosing a Direct Support Professional Job

    May 19, 2023March 25, 2025

    What you need to know to become a DSP. If you want a meaningful job with good pay, benefits, shifts that fit your lifestyle, & professional growth, read on.

    Read More DSP Careers: Choosing a Direct Support Professional JobContinue

  • Team of SCLogic employees holding donation check for Bello Machre
    Press Release

    Bello Machre Announces Every Step Counts Co-Presenting Sponsor: SCLogic

    May 9, 2023January 11, 2024

    Bello Machre announces SCLogic as its Every Step Counts Co-Presenting Sponsor.

    Read More Bello Machre Announces Every Step Counts Co-Presenting Sponsor: SCLogicContinue

  • Dr. Ireland and two Bello Machre DSPs smiling
    Press Release

    Bello Machre Raises Direct Support Professional Starting Pay To $20.50 Per Hour

    April 26, 2023January 11, 2024

    Non-profit sets a new standard for care provider pay rates with the $3 hourly increase

    Read More Bello Machre Raises Direct Support Professional Starting Pay To $20.50 Per HourContinue

  • Group photo of Bello Machre participants on an outing to a museum
    Blog

    Fun Activities for Adults with Developmental Disabilities

    July 20, 2026July 20, 2026

    If you’re looking for activities to enjoy with your loved one or programs they can participate in, this blog highlights ideas to explore.

    Read More Fun Activities for Adults with Developmental DisabilitiesContinue

  • Bello Machre Dedicates New Home Honoring the Legacy of Paul West
    Press Release

    Bello Machre Dedicates New Home Honoring the Legacy of Paul West

    July 10, 2026July 10, 2026

    Bello Machre dedicated the Paul West Home in Anne Arundel County, celebrating the extraordinary legacy of a $616,000 estate gift that will provide people with developmental disabilities a lifetime of loving care.

    Read More Bello Machre Dedicates New Home Honoring the Legacy of Paul WestContinue

  • Image of Dr. Ireland, Kathryn, and John Frenaye with text overtop reading "Kathryn Wynkoop & Dr. Robert Ireland Featured on Eye on Annapolis Podcast."
    Media Coverage

    Kathryn Wynkoop and Dr. Robert Ireland Featured on Eye On Annapolis Podcast

    June 30, 2026June 30, 2026

    Long-time Bello Machre resident and employee Kathryn Wynkoop shares her story alongside CEO Dr. Robert Ireland on Eye On Annapolis.

    Read More Kathryn Wynkoop and Dr. Robert Ireland Featured on Eye On Annapolis PodcastContinue

  • Bello Machre Team Members with Resident at Every Step Counts Event
    Awards

    Bello Machre Named a 2026 WTOP Washington Top Workplace

    June 24, 2026June 24, 2026

    Leading Maryland nonprofit recognized among top regional employers for excellence in workplace culture and employee engagement.

    Read More Bello Machre Named a 2026 WTOP Washington Top WorkplaceContinue

  • Every Step Counts attendees starting off their walk!
    Press Release

    Bello Machre’s 35th Annual Every Step Counts Raises More Than $225,000 to Support People with Developmental Disabilities

    June 16, 2026June 18, 2026

    This signature walk and ride brought together over 450 participants across Anne Arundel and Carroll counties to support Bello Machre’s mission.

    Read More Bello Machre’s 35th Annual Every Step Counts Raises More Than $225,000 to Support People with Developmental DisabilitiesContinue

  • Dr. Ireland being interviewed on the set of CBS News about Every Step Counts
    Media Coverage

    Celebrating Loving Care and Community at Every Step Counts Walk & Bike Ride

    June 11, 2026June 16, 2026

    Dr. Robert Ireland joined CBS Baltimore to discuss Every Step Counts. Read how this event helps Marylanders with disabilities.

    Read More Celebrating Loving Care and Community at Every Step Counts Walk & Bike RideContinue

  • Development Team smiling with service recipient, holding up newly granted AED.
    Press Release

    Bello Machre Awarded $30,000+ AED Grant from Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation

    May 7, 2026May 7, 2026

    Grant is part of more than $107 million awarded by the Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation® to support public safety across the U.S.

    Read More Bello Machre Awarded $30,000+ AED Grant from Firehouse Subs Public Safety FoundationContinue

  • Two Every Step Counts participants smiling.
    Press Release

    Commercial Insurance Managers Named Presenting Sponsor for Bello Machre’s 35th Annual Every Step Counts

    April 14, 2026April 14, 2026

    Bello Machre announces Commercial Insurance Managers as the Presenting Sponsor of the 35th Annual Every Step Counts, supporting people with developmental disabilities through a lifetime of loving care and opportunity.

    Read More Commercial Insurance Managers Named Presenting Sponsor for Bello Machre’s 35th Annual Every Step CountsContinue

  • Bello self directed care recipient working on her craft artwork.
    Blog

    A Guide to Self-Directed Care in Maryland

    April 10, 2026April 10, 2026

    Self-directed care services can provide greater autonomy and flexibility for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

    Read More A Guide to Self-Directed Care in MarylandContinue

  • Bello Machre Raises Over ,000 at Annual Every Step Counts Bingo Fundraiser
    Press Release

    Bello Machre Raises Over $15,000 at Annual Every Step Counts Bingo Fundraiser

    March 30, 2026March 30, 2026

    Bello Machre’s Every Step Counts Bingo brought the community together for an energetic evening, raising over $15,000 to support individuals with developmental disabilities.

    Read More Bello Machre Raises Over $15,000 at Annual Every Step Counts Bingo FundraiserContinue

  • Direct Support Professional smiling alongside an individual supported by Bello Machre while enjoying time together in the community.
    Awards

    Bello Machre Ranked Top Five in 2025 Baltimore Sun Top Workplaces and Receives Meaningfulness Award

    December 17, 2025April 12, 2026

    Bello Machre has been named a Baltimore Sun 2025 Top Workplace, ranking fifth among large employers. The organization was also honored with the Meaningfulness Award, reflecting how deeply staff members believe in the mission and the people they support.

    Read More Bello Machre Ranked Top Five in 2025 Baltimore Sun Top Workplaces and Receives Meaningfulness AwardContinue

  • Bello Machre Celebrates Sold-Out Premiere of “Thriving Together: The Power of Inclusion”
    Press Release

    Bello Machre Celebrates Sold-Out Premiere of “Thriving Together: The Power of Inclusion”

    December 16, 2025December 16, 2025

    The sold-out premiere of Thriving Together featured the inspiring story of Spike, a Bello Machre participant whose creativity and determination highlight the power of inclusion and opportunity.

    Read More Bello Machre Celebrates Sold-Out Premiere of “Thriving Together: The Power of Inclusion”Continue

View Blog
View Press Releases
Bello Machre Logo
  • People We Serve
  • Down Syndrome Services
  • Services & Supports
  • Autism Services
  • Give & Get Involved
  • Traumatic Brain Injury Services
  • Careers
  • Cerebral Palsy Services
  • About
  • Epilepsy Services
  • Blog
  • Fragile X Services
  • Donate Now
  • Contact Us
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Linkedin

Privacy Policy  |  © 2026 Bello Machre

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website.

You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in .

Scroll to top
  • People We Serve
    • Adults
    • Seniors
    • Children
  • Services & Supports
    • Start Here – All Services & Supports
    • Apply for Services
    • Ray of Hope Program
    • Meaningful Day Services
    • Additional Resources
    • Residential Services
    • Employment Services Services
  • Give & Get Involved
    • Planned Giving
    • Vehicle Donations
    • Stock Donation
    • Wish List
    • Workplace Giving
    • Fundraising Events
    • Every Step Counts
    • Golf Tournament
    • Volunteer
    • Internships & Service Learning
  • Careers
    • Find a Career
    • DSP Jobs
  • About
    • Our Mission, Vision, & Values
    • Leadership Team
    • Board of Directors
    • 50th Anniversary
    • Annual Report
    • Blog
    • Newsroom
    • Newsletters
    • Contact Us
  • Donate Now
  • Apply for Services
Search
Bello Machre
Powered by  GDPR Cookie Compliance
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.

View our complete Privacy Policy

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.